CV-24-02259-PHX-MTL
[…] Compare A.R.S. § 13-3824(A), with A.R.S. § 37-908 (“The attorney general may initiate or defend an action commenced in any court to carry out or enforce this chapter or seek any appropriate judicial relief to protect the interests of this state.”). Felonies of this nature are prosecuted by county attorneys. Thus, Plaintiffs are also incorrect that the Attorney General has enforcement authority through A.R.S. § 13-3824(A).
Looking more broadly at Arizona's entire sex offender registration and notification scheme, the only specific mention of the Attorney General is in A.R.S. § 13-3828(F). Subsection (F) requires the Attorney General to give “assistance and information as is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purposes of” Arizona's Sex Offender Management Board. See id. That duty does not implicate Senate Bills 1236 and 1404, nor does it have any connection with their enforcement.