CV-24-02259-PHX-MTL
[…] (Doc. 86 at 7.) The Court declines to address this argument because it is denying Plaintiffs' requested injunction.
Under the Arizona Constitution, “[t]he powers and duties of [the] . . . attorney general . . . shall be as prescribed by law.” Ariz. Const. art. 5 § 9. This language is understood as denying the Attorney General any kind of “inherent or common law authority.” See State ex rel. Brnovich v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 250 Ariz. 127, 130 (2020). Instead, a statute must “expressly empower[] the Attorney General to take specified legal actions.” See id. at 132.
Section 41-193(A)(5) reads the Attorney General shall, “[a]t the direction of the governor, or if deemed necessary, assist the county attorney of any county in the discharge of the county attorney's duties.” Such language is undoubtedly broad. But as the Arizona Supreme Court held in State ex rel.