NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court ultimately granted plaintiff’s motion under section 44944 alone.
Discussion
The Education Code prescribes detailed procedures for the dismissal or suspension for cause of a certificated employee, including a hearing before a Commission on Professional Competence pursuant to section 44944. Section 44932, subdivision (a), sets forth 12 statutory grounds for dismissal, including “[p]hysical or mental condition unfitting him or her to instruct or associate with children” (§ 44932, subd. (a)(6)). Following any required notice and opportunity to correct (see § 44938), the process of dismissal or suspension begins in the manner described in section 44934. It reads: “Upon the filing of written charges, duly signed and verified by the person filing them, with the governing board of the school district, or upon a written statement of charges formulated by the governing board, charging that there exists cause, as specified in Section 44932 or 44933 [unprofessional conduct], for the dismissal or suspension of a permanent employee of the district, the governing board may, upon majority vote, ... give notice to the permanent employee of its intention to dismiss or suspend him or her at the expiration of 30 days from the date of service of the notice, unless the employee demands a hearing as provided in this article....”
Any notice of dismissal or suspension pursuant to section 44934 must be in writing and served on the employee.