NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendants further argued plaintiff is not entitled to attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, because her action did not vindicate an important public right. The trial court ultimately granted plaintiff’s motion under section 44944 alone.
Discussion
The Education Code prescribes detailed procedures for the dismissal or suspension for cause of a certificated employee, including a hearing before a Commission on Professional Competence pursuant to section 44944. Section 44932, subdivision (a), sets forth 12 statutory grounds for dismissal, including “[p]hysical or mental condition unfitting him or her to instruct or associate with children” (§ 44932, subd. (a)(6)).