3:21-CV-00516 (KAD)
[…] It would be an absurd result indeed if every subsidiary of a Connecticut based corporation could be brought within the Court's jurisdiction for failing to register with the Secretary of the State, if in fact, the subsidiary's only activity within the state derived from its relationship with the parent corporation. And the statue itself appears to contemplate and dispel any such notion. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-1210(b)(2) (excluding “holding meetings of the board of directors or members or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs” from the definition of “conducting affairs”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, LOC Inc.'s conduct in the state of Connecticut cannot be imputed to ICAS simply by virtue of LOC Inc.'s alleged ownership of ICAS.