3:21-CV-00516 (KAD)
[…] Every foreign corporation which conducts affairs in this state in violation of section 33-1210 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such affairs.Connecticut General Statutes § 33-1210, in turn, provides that “[a] foreign corporation, . . . may not conduct affairs in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State.” (Emphasis added.) The statute also provides a list of what does not constitute conducting affairs within the meaning of the statute: