2:21-cv-02156-SHL-atc
[…] Moreover, each quarterly act of registration is not, as Doe argues, a fresh adjudication of his status as a violent offender, such that the absence of a hearing could constitute a violation of his Due Process rights. As Defendants assert, “Plaintiff does not cite to any provision in the Act requiring Plaintiff ‘confirm' he is a violent sexual offender.” (ECF No. 58, at 3.) None exists; instead, the reporting requirement for violent sexual offenders functions as a means for ensuring that the data repository maintained by the TBI remains updated. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-204(b)(1) (requiring quarterly in-person reporting “to update the offender's fingerprints, palm prints and photograph, as determined necessary by the agency, and to verify the continued accuracy of the information in the TBI registration form”). The reporting is not, as Plaintiff contends, a quarterly adjudication of his status as a violent sex offender, such that the reporting requirement could be characterized as an ongoing procedural Due Process violation.