No. 2014–CA–0789.
[…] On this basis I respectfully concur in the result reached by the majority.
LOBRANO, J., dissents with reasons.
I respectfully dissent.
I would reverse the judgment of the district court. I find that the district court committed a legal error in its reading and application of the Louisiana Genetic Information Non–Discrimination Act, La.Rev.Stat. 22:1023. The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and does not lead to absurd consequences.
La.Rev.Stat. 22:1023(A)(10) provides that the term “individual” when used in Section 1023 shall mean “the source of a human tissue sample from which DNA sample is extracted or genetic information is characterized.” Section 1023 applies only to an individual who is the source of a tissue sample from which a DNA sample is extracted or to an individual who is the source of a tissue sample from which genetic information is characterized.