Doe v. Kipp N.Y., Inc.
[…] Therefore, plaintiff asserts she has sufficiently alleged special damages, and the pleadings establish adequate notice to defendants of the facts in support of the prima facie tort claim.

Here, the Court finds that the plaintiff has stated a claim for prima facie tort and has alleged a legally cognizable claim which is incorporated in the Notice of Claim and in the Complaint. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to dismiss the 23rd cause of action is denied.

XII. Defendants move to dismiss the plaintiffs 24th Cause of Action for violation of New York Civil Rights Law §52-B

New York Civil Rights Law §52-b states:
Any person depicted in a still or video image, regardless of whether or not the original still or video image was consensually obtained, shall have a cause of action against an individual who, for the purpose of harassing, annoying or alarming such person, disseminated, or published, or threatened to disseminate or publish, such still or video image, where such image:
a. was taken when such person had a reasonable expectation that the image would remain private; and
b. depicts (i) an unclothed or exposed intimate part of such person; or (ii) such person engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision ten of section 130.00 of the penal law, with another person; and
c. was disseminated or published, or threatened to be disseminated or published, without the consent of such person.
NYCRL §52-b(1)(b)(i)-(ii)

Defendants argue that the plaintiffs Complaint fails to address the requisite element of her claim for violation of New York Civil Rights Law §52-B, and thus, the cause of action must be dismissed. The defendants cite to Mira v.