Doe v. Kipp N.Y., Inc.
[…] IX. Defendants move to dismiss the plaintiffs computer tampering claim in the 21stCause of Action

The crime of computer tampering "involves the use of a computer or a computer service [or a computer network] as the instrumentality of a crime," conduct which may be "the most prevalent means of computer abuse." People v. Versaggi, 83 N.Y.2d 123, 129, 608 N.Y.S.2d 155, 158, 629 N.E.2d 1034, 1037 (1994). The crime of computer tampering is defined in four degrees. The basic offense, computer tampering is in the fourth degree, under N.Y.Penal Law § 156.20, which is a class A misdemeanor. A person commits that crime "when he or she knowingly uses, causes to be used, or accesses a computer, computer service, or computer network without authorization and he or she intentionally alters in any manner or destroys computer data or a computer program of another person." N.Y.Penal Law § 156.20, as amended by L. 2006, c. 558, §3.

Defendants argue that the cause of action for computer tampering must be dismissed because it is a criminal cause of action, not civil, therefore, it has been deficiently pled. Defendants assert that the law that applies to computer tampering is NYS Penal Law §156.20, which states that "a person is guilty of computer tampering in the fourth degree when he or she uses, causes to be used, or accesses a computer, computer service, or computer network without authorization and he or she intentionally alters in any manner or destroys computer data or a computer program of another person. Computer tampering in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor." See, NYS Penal Law §156.20.