Doe v. KIK Interactive, Inc.
[…] knowing, or except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, will be punished as provided in subsection (b).

18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). "The term ‘participation in a venture’ means knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1)." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(4).

The phrase "participation in a venture" is not defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1595.

III. MOTION TO DISMISS

Defendants move to dismiss the Complaint arguing they are entitled to immunity under the CDA, 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1).