Doe v. Joncas
[…] We take no position on the validity of any challenge by Cory or the mother to that settlement, as that issue is not before us. Cf. Abdulky v. Lubin & Meyer, P.C., 102 Mass.App.Ct. 441, 447-448 (2023), cert, denied, 144 S.Ct. 806 (2024) (parents' legal malpractice claims not barred by court-approved settlement under G. L. c. 231, § 140C 1/2).

Nonattorney litigants who are proceeding pro se may not represent anyone other than themselves. See Burnham v. Justices of the Superior Court, 439 Mass. 1018, 1018 (2003) (nonattorney may not argue in court on behalf of other individuals and corporations). See also G. L. c. 221, § 46A ("No individual, other than a member, in good standing, of the bar of this commonwealth shall practice law"). The judge did not abuse her discretion in concluding that the mother was not permitted to file a notice of appeal on Cory's behalf, where Cory had settled his claims that were subsumed in the judgment.