Index No. 950437/2020 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] "Whether a plaintiff can ultimately establish its allegations is not part of the calculus in determining a motion to dismiss" (EBC I, Inc, v Goldman, Sachs &Co., 5 N.Y.3d 11, 19 [2005]).
Defendants first contend that because the complaint fails to identify conduct constituting a particular penal law offense, the alleged occurrences or conduct fall outside of the purview of the Child Victims Act (CVA) and is therefore time-barred and that such failure also requires dismissal for failing to state a claim pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5) and (7).
CPLR 214-g, enacted in the CVA, provides for a revival of certain personal injury claims that would have been barred by the then-statute of limitations if the alleged conduct was committed against a minor and constituted either (1) "a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law"; (2) "incest as defined in section 255.27, 255.26 or 255.25 of the penal law"; or (3) "the use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in section 263.05 of the penal law."