Doe v. Ithaca Coll.
[…] (Dkt. No. 1, Attach. 1, at ¶ 122.) However, Plaintiff has not included any allegations regarding whether the Title IX calendar was meant to be private but was accidentally made public, or whether the Title IX calendar is typically public in the absence of a request for privacy. Nor has he identified any authority to suggest that such a duty to manage the privacy of the school's Title IX calendar exists under the common law, as opposed to being a contractual or statutory duty created by Title IX. It is worth noting that 34 C.F.R. § 106.45 requires the “recipient” of a grievance under Title IX (in this case, Defendant Ithaca College) “to take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the parties and witnesses during the pendency of a recipient's grievance procedures.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(5). This suggests that Plaintiff's privacy concerns arise under federal statutory law as opposed to some common law duty.

Plaintiff cites Doe v.