Doe v. Israel
[…] Plaintiff also argues that all claims to be asserted against CGI, Inc. in the amended complaint are based on the same conduct alleged in the initial complaint, and notes that formal discovery has not yet commenced as this matter is still in the pleading stage.

Plaintiff maintains that while the relevant statute of limitations under the CVA has expired, the application to add CGI, Inc. as a defendant can nevertheless be deemed timely under the relation-back doctrine. As set forth in CPLR 203(f), the doctrine provides that that "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions [or] occurrences ... to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." (CPLR 203[f]; see also Giambrone v Kings Harbor Multicare Ctr., 104 A.D.3d 546 [1st Dept 2013]).