Doe v. Horne
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Doe v. Horne

United States District Court, District of Arizona
Jul 7, 2023
No. CV-23-00185-TUC-JGZ (D. Ariz. Jul. 7, 2023)

Opinion

CV-23-00185-TUC-JGZ

07-07-2023

Helen Doe, et al., Plaintiffs, v. Thomas C Horne, et al., Defendants.


ORDER

Jennifer G. Zipps United States District Judge.

Plaintiffs filed this action on April 17, 2023, challenging A.R.S. § 15-120.02, which provides that interscholastic or intramural “[a]thletic teams or sports designated for ‘females', ‘women' or ‘girls' may not be open to students of the male sex.” The law went into effect on September 23, 2022. Plaintiffs challenge the implementation of A.R.S. § 15120.02 by Defendants Horn, State Superintendent of Public Instruction; Laura Toenjes, Superintendent of the Kyrene School District; the Kyrene School District; the Gregory School, and the