24-cv-05344-JSC
[…] Grewal intentionally interfered with Ms. Doe's economic relationship with the CTC by transmitting a false statement. (Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 131-39.)
Ms. Grewal asserts the claim is barred for failure to comply with the Government Claims Act. The Court agrees. Under the California Government Claims Act, subject to exceptions not present here, “all claims for money or damages against local entities” “shall be presented” to that entity, and the plaintiff cannot sue until the claim “has been acted upon by the board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board.” Cal. Gov't Code § 905; Cal. Gov't Code § 945.4. The claim presentment requirement also applies to suits against employees of public entities who are acting within the scope of their employment. Cal. Gov't Code § 950.2 (“[A] cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred.”). A plaintiff must satisfy the Government Claims Act even when “the public entity[] [has] actual knowledge of the circumstances surrounding the claim.” City of Stockton v. Superior Ct., 42 Cal.4th 730, 738 (2007).