Doe v. East Haven
[…] Women's Center of Southeastern Connecticut, Inc., 281 Conn. 819, 825-26, 917 A.2d 959 (2007). "Finally, a motion to dismiss admits all facts well pleaded and invokes any record that accompanies the motion, including supporting affidavits that contain undisputed facts." Id., 826.

"Facts showing the service of process in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80, 554 A.2d 728 (1989).

General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides: "except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."

"`Abode' for purposes of General Statutes § 52-57(a) is the place where the defendant would most likely have knowledge of service of process and is generally recognized as the place where he is living at the time of service." Grayson v.