Doe v. Duke Ellington Sch. of the Arts Project
[…] See id. ¶¶ 45, 102. On that basis, Doe alleges Hollis “knew or had reason to believe” that Walker was sexually abusing her. Id. ¶ 213. Nonetheless, Doe alleges that Hollis failed “to report the suspicion of sexual abuse” to either the MPD or CFSA as required by § 4-1321.02. See id. ¶ 212; see also D.C. Code § 4-1321.02(a). And even though Hollis allegedly reported her suspicion to the principal and assistant principal of Duke Ellington, id. ¶¶ 18, 20, 104, doing so did not satisfy her separate reporting obligation under § 4-1321.02. That statute expressly provides that reporting a suspicion of misconduct to the head of a school “does not relieve the person who was originally required to report from his or her duty” to file a report with the MPD or CFSA. D.C. Code § 4-1321.02(b). Doe has thus adequately pleaded that Hollis breached her duty of care by violating § 4-1321.02.

Doe has separately established that Hollis owed her a common law duty, at least for the purpose of this motion.