1:20-cv-01041-SCY-JHR
[…] Doe 1 and her lawyers thus did not violate paragraph (2)(A) and did not trigger the five-year penalty.
This reading of § 1232g(b) is consistent with the Department of Education's interpretation of FERPA. In its FERPA regulations, the Department imposes the five-year penalty on third parties if they violate the record-destruction requirement associated with performing studies (see 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.31(a)(6)(iii)(B); 99.67(c)) and, when disclosures are pursuant to a court order, when they fail to “make[] a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible student of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance, so that the parent or eligible student may seek protective action[.]” 34 C.F.R. §§ 99.31(a)(9)(ii), 99.33(b)(2), 99.67(e). This language mostly mirrors the statute, requiring notification only of the order itself and that the notification be provided before the school give over its education records.