23-cv-50292
[…] School employees undoubtedly owe a duty of reasonable care to safeguard students under Illinois law. Davis Next Friend LaShonda D. v. Monroe Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 526 U.S. 629, 643 (1999). Both the Seventh Circuit and the Supreme Court acknowledge that schools have a duty to act on sexual harassment once they are put on notice. Moore v. Freeport Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 145, 570 F.Supp.3d 601, 608 (N.D. Ill. 2021); Gabrielle M. v. Park Forest-Chicago Heights, IL. Sch. Dist. 163, 315 F.3d 817, 824 (7th Cir. 2003). So, the remaining issue is whether Section 3-108 immunizes the Defendants from a breach of that duty, as the Defendants argue.
Under the Tort Immunity Act, a local public entity or employee may only be held liable for failure to supervise if it is “guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing the injury.” 745 ILCS § 10/3-108(a).