Civil No. 18-cv-1039-JD
[…] The provider then certifies that, in his or her opinion, the criteria of RSA 135-C:27 are satisfied "as the person is in such mental condition as a result of mental illness that s/he poses a serious likelihood of danger to self or others." Doc. no. 103-2, at *8.
Once an IEA certificate is completed, "a law enforcement officer shall, [unless an exception applies], take custody of the person and shall immediately deliver such person to the receiving facility." RSA 135-C:29, I. If certain specified situations arise "before custody of the person is accepted by a law enforcement officer pursuant to RSA 135-C:29, the certificate may be rescinded and the person who is the subject of the certificate released." RSA 135-C:29-a, I. "New Hampshire hospital and any other facility approved by the Commissioner shall be designated as receiving facilities for the care, custody, and treatment of persons subject to involuntary admissions." RSA 135-C:26, I.