Court of Appeals No. 16CA2011
[…] ¶ 5 Bill Owens, Colorado’s then governor, designated the Department as "the state health agency" to administer Colorado’s medical marijuana program. Exec. Order No. D 001 01 (Feb. 5, 2001), https://perma.cc/W9A9-6NZY; see also § 25-1.5-106(2)(f). In this capacity, the Department is required to promulgate rules governing certain aspects of the program. § 25-1.5-106(3)(a) (providing that the Department "shall ... promulgate rules of administration"). In particular, it must promulgate rules to establish a confidential registry of patients who are entitled to receive medical marijuana cards. § 25-1.5-106(3)(a)(I). It must also promulgate rules concerning the conditions for issuing registry patients identification cards, which entails creating standards to ensure that patients have "a bona fide physician-patient relationship with a physician in good standing." § 25-1.5-106(3)(a)(V).
¶ 6 To develop and maintain a confidential patient registry, the Department created the medical marijuana program (also known as the medical marijuana registry).