Doe v. City of Memphis
[…] W. Quality Food Serv., 960 S.W.2d 585, 588 (Tenn. 1998)).

ANALYSIS

Because it is outcome-determinative, we begin with the City's argument that the trial court erred in concluding that Ms. Doe's claim was not time-barred under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b). The City's argument here focuses on two points: (1) that class action tolling does not apply to toll the 12-month statute of limitations in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b), and (2) that Ms. Doe's claims do not relate back under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15.03. We will address each in turn.

A. Was the statute of limitations tolled?

Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b), a GTLA claim "must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises." Ms. Doe alleged that she first suffered injury in August 2014 when she received word of the City's public announcements in August and October 2013 regarding untested SAKs.