Civil Action 20-cv-00088-PAB-SKC
[…] Eligibility is a two-step analysis that determines: (1) whether the child meets one or more of thirteen disability categories, and; (2) whether the child requires special education services as a result of that disability. Id. § 300.8(a)(1). The IDEA mandates that school districts have the affirmative obligation to ensure that any child with a disability who needs special education and related services is “identified, located, and evaluated.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)(i). This obligation extends to all children who are “suspected of being a child with a disability . . . in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c)(1).
B. Standard of Review