2019-UP-099
[…] Coligny Plaza Ltd. P'ship, 334 S.C. 96, 122, 512 S.E.2d 510, 523, 524 (Ct. App. 1998) (recognizing that "discovery abuse motions do not become moot when a case is terminated"); Equivest Fin., LLC v. Ravenel, 422 S.C. 499, 506, 812 S.E.2d 438, 441 (Ct. App. 2018) ("When a party provides no legal authority regarding a particular argument, the argument is abandoned and the court will not address the merits of the issue.").
2. As to the circuit court's refusal to grant Doe pre-litigation mediation: S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-820(A) (Supp. 2018) (allowing "[a] person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the [BZA]" to appeal that decision "to the circuit court in and for the county, by filing with the clerk of the court a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law"); § 6-29-820(B)(2) (allowing "[a] property owner whose land is the subject of a decision of the [BZA]" to appeal that decision "by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court accompanied by a request for pre-litigation mediation . . . .").
3. As to Doe's allegations concerning violations of the zoning code: Elam v. S.C. Dep't of Transp., 361 S.C. 9, 23, 602 S.E.2d 772, 779-80 (2004) ("Issues and arguments are preserved for appellate review only when they are raised to and ruled on by the lower court.").