2:23-cv-00334-APG-DJA
[…] Nov. 17, 2023). The law conditions the receipt of federal funding by educational institutions or agencies on their compliance with certain procedures concerning the maintenance of student educational records and restricting release of student educational records to third parties without parental consent. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; Morgan Hill Concerned Parents Ass'n v. California Dep't of Educ., No. 2:11-CV-03471-KJM-AC, 2015 WL 10939711, at *3 (E.D. Cal. July 2, 2015). One exception to the consent requirement is if a “disclosure is to comply with a judicial order...” 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(i); see 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2); Morgan Hill, 2015 WL 10939711, at *3. In that instance, the school may disclose information “only if [it] makes a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible student of the order.in advance of compliance, so that the parent or eligible student may seek protective action.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(ii). “FERPA does not create an evidentiary privilege and documents protected by FERPA are discoverable in the context of civil litigation.” Cherry v. Clark County Sch. Dist., No. 2:11-CV-01783-JCM, 2012 WL 4361101, at *5 (D. Nev. Sept. 21, 2012).