Doe v. Best W. Int'l
[…] (Id.). These allegations are sufficient to meet the pleading standards of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 to demonstrate Defendant's control over the franchisee properties for purposes of an agency relationship and vicarious liability, and Defendant's argument that these allegations are conclusory falls flat.

Plaintiff alleges that the hotel franchisees themselves committed a wrong to be imputed on Defendants. See J.L. v. Best W. Int'l Inc., 521 F.Supp.3d 1048, 1064-65 (D. Colo. 2021). This Court applies the three-pronged test established by 18 U.S.C. § 1595-and already used to assess Defendant's direct liability-to the hotel franchisees as well: (1) the person or entity must “knowingly benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value”; (2) from participating in a venture; (3) that the “person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.” § 1595(a).

First, Plaintiff alleges that the franchisees rented rooms to traffickers and financially benefited from their trafficking ventures, thereby satisfying the first prong. (ECF No. 11 ¶ 87).