23-cv-05327-RMI
[…] See Opp. (dkt. 10) at 6, 15-16. Section 1226(c) provides for mandatory detention of deportable persons who have previously committed various types of criminal offenses. See generally § 1226(c)(1)(A)-(D). As to any statutory basis for release from detention, in Jennings, the Court held “that §1226(c) mandates detention of any alien falling within its scope and that detention may end prior to the conclusion of removal proceedings ‘only if' the alien is released for witness-protection purposes.” Jennings, 583 U.S. at 303-306; see also § 1226(c)(2) (“The Attorney General may release an alien described in paragraph (1) only if the Attorney General decides pursuant to section 3521 of title 18, United States Code, that release of the alien from custody is necessary to provide protection to a witness, a potential witness, a person cooperating with an investigation into major criminal activity, or an immediate family member or close associate of a witness, potential witness, or person cooperating with such an investigation, and the alien satisfies the Attorney General that the alien will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding.”).
More recently, in Johnson v.