3:21-cv-748 (JAM)
[…] Doc. #145 at 187-92 (¶¶ 1024-43, 1055-1369). The plaintiffs misnumbered these paragraphs. See supra note 72.
LuBonta alleges that Avon Old Farms violated several provisions of CFEPA. This state statute broadly prohibits gender-based discriminatory action by employers. See Kaytor v. Elec. Boat Corp., 609 F.3d 537, 556 (2d Cir. 2010). Avon Old Farms moves to dismiss the portion of LuBonta's CFEPA claim that alleges an aiding-and-abetting violation of § 46a-60(b)(5). Under that section, it is a “discriminatory practice ... [f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or attempt to do so.” § 46a-60(b)(5). But “an employer can not be liable for aiding and abetting its own discriminatory conduct.” Jones v. Sansom, 2023 WL 1069487, at *17 (D. Conn. 2023); Jansson v. Stamford Health, Inc., 2018 WL 1756595, at *3 (D. Conn. 2018) (same); Farrar v.