Doe v. Archdiocese of Philadelphia
[…] For tort claims involving personal injuries, the limitations period in Pennsylvania is two years. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5524. Doe does not raise a tolling argument, or one based on any discovery rule to suggest that the claims in Pennsylvania would otherwise be timely. Application of the Commonwealth's statute thus precludes claims that accrued in the 1980s, like Doe's.

Although the Commonwealth amended the statute of limitations in 1984, at most it tolled the statute of limitations for minors during the period of their minority plus another two years. 42 Pa. C.S.A § 5533(b)(1984). The statute was amended again in 2002. However, that amendment expressly stated that it would not "be applied to revive an action which has been barred by an existing statute of limitations on the effective date of this act." 2002 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2002-86 (S.B. 212).
Accounting for Pennsylvania's minor tolling statute, the Archdiocese maintains that Doe's claims expired in January 1988 at the latest.