Doe Run Res. Corp. v. Am. Guarantee & Liab. Ins.
[…] We agree that the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest on the damages awarded from the date they were incurred, but we disagree that the damages were not liquidated until just before trial and reverse and remand for findings of the date each particular invoice or other record of the defense costs Doe Run seeks from St. Paul was received by St. Paul, which date we consider to be the date of liquidation of the damages reported in each record—the date from which that portion of the prejudgment interest owed has accrued.

Awards of prejudgment interest in Missouri are governed by § 408.020, which mandates that "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts." The purpose of the statute is to fully compensate plaintiffs by accounting for the time-value of money. See Schmidt v. Morival Farms, 240 S.W.2d 952, 961 (Mo.banc 1951) (prejudgment interest "is the measure of damages for failure to pay money when payment is due").