Doe v. Adams Cnty. Dep't of Child Prot. Servs.
[…] Karen was placed in an approved foster home where she remained under the supervision and control of CPS.

¶4. Upon her return to Adams County, Jane rented an apartment in Adams County. On December 10, 2019, the Adams County County Court, sitting as a youth court, adjudicated Karen a neglected child. As part of the permanency plan of reunification, CPS developed a service agreement with Jane. Under the service agreement, Jane was to enter the Adams County family drug court program, find suitable employment, and maintain visitation with Karen.

Under Mississippi Code Section 43-21-107(1) (Rev. 2021), a "youth court division" was "created as a division of the county court of each county now or hereafter having a county court, and the county judge shall be the judge of the youth court unless another judge is named by the county judge as provided by this chapter."

¶5. Jane failed to comply with the service agreement and further failed to maintain contact with CPS. As a result, on December 10, 2020, the youth court found that it was in Karen's best interests for the permanency plan to change from reunification to adoption.