Doe v. Adams Cnty. Dep't of Child Prot. Servs.
[…] "Questions of law, such as statutory interpretation, are subject to a de novo standard of review." Jones v. Mallett , 125 So. 3d 650, 652 (Miss. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Tellus Operating Grp., LLC v. Tex. Petroleum Inv. Co. , 105 So. 3d 274, 278 (Miss. 2012) ).

¶12. "The youth court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all proceedings concerning a delinquent child, a child in need of supervision, a neglected child, an abused child or a dependent child" except in limited circumstances that do not apply in this case. Miss. Code. Ann. § 43-21-151(1) (Rev. 2021). Venue for youth court proceedings is set forth in Mississippi Code Section 43-21-155 (Rev. 2021), which provides:

(1) If a child is alleged to be a delinquent child or a child in need of supervision, the proceedings shall be commenced in any county where any of the alleged acts are said to have occurred. After adjudication, the youth court may, in the best interest of the child, transfer the case at any stage of the proceeding for disposition to the county where the child resides or to a county where a youth court has previously acquired jurisdiction.

(2) If a child is alleged to be an abused or neglected child, the proceedings shall be commenced in the county where the child's custodian resides or in the county where the child is present when the report is made to the intake unit. After adjudication the youth court may transfer the case at any stage of the proceeding for disposition to the

county where the child resides or to a county where a youth court has previously acquired jurisdiction if that is in the best interest of the child.

Miss. Code. Ann. § 43-21-155 (Rev. 2021). The Mississippi Legislature has established different criteria for venue in cases involving a delinquent child as opposed to an abused or neglected child. Id. Because this case involves neglect, venue is proper "in the county where the child's custodian resides or in the county where the child [wa]s present when the report [wa]s made to the intake unit." Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-155(2) (Rev. 2021).

A. County Where Karen's Custodian Resides

¶13. "Custodian" means "any person having the present care or custody of a child whether such person be a parent or otherwise." Miss. Code.