Dodson v. Newport News
[…] The commission distinguished its holding in Cline v. Dana Corporation, VWC 181-38-99 (November 24, 1997), where it held that an employer only could recoup overpayment by shortening the payment period pursuant to Code § 65.2-520. The commission distinguished Cline on the basis that 1) the overpayment in Cline was the result of a unilateral mistake by the employer and 2) that the claim in Cline did not involve recovery under the laws of more than one jurisdiction.

We disagree with the commission's analysis ofCline. Code § 65.2-520 does not distinguish between types of "voluntary payments." The statute states that any payment is voluntary which "by the terms of this title were not due and payable when made." In its opinion, the commission attempts to create categories of "voluntary payments" by stating that the voluntariness of an overpayment by an employer is of a different character than payments required under the law of a different jurisdiction.