DOCKET NO. A-2336-15T2
[…] Our review of an administrative agency decision is limited. In re Herrmann, 192 N.J. 19, 27 (2007). We will sustain a Board's decision "unless there is a clear showing that it is arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, or that it lacks fair support in the record." Russo v. Bd. of Trustees, Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 206 N.J. 14, 27 (2011) (quoting In re Herrmann, supra, 192 N.J. at 27-28). We are not bound by an agency's statutory interpretation or other legal determinations. Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 governs accidental disability retirement benefits to a public employee who is a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System. The statute provides:
A member who has not attained age 65 shall, upon the application of the head of the department in which he is employed or upon his own application or the application of one acting in his behalf, be retired by the board of trustees, if said employee is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties, on an accidental disability allowance.
[N. J.S.A. 43:15A-43.]
As the Supreme Court held in Gerba v.