Case No. 08-4102-KGS.
[…] The court's function at this juncture is not to weigh the evidence, but merely to determine whether there is sufficient evidence favoring the nonmovant for a finder of fact to return a verdict in that party's favor.
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 256.
Id.
Adler, 144 F.3d at 671.
Id.
BRB Contractors, Inc. v. Akkerman Equip., Inc., 935 F. Supp. 1156, 1159 (D. Kan. 1996).
III. Analysis
A. Prejudgment Interest
Dodson Aviation claims prejudgment interest in the amount of $105,000 through May 18, 2010, with interest continuing to accrue at a per diem rate of $135.00 pursuant to K.S.A. 16-201. K.S.A. 16-201 provides, "Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due . . ." Under this statute, a party is entitled to prejudgment interest only on liquidated claims. A claim becomes liquidated when both the amount due and the date on which it is due are fixed and certain, or when the same become definitely ascertainable by mathematical computation.