Dodo Int'l, Inc. v. Parker
[…] Wash. Sup. Ct. Civ. R. 4(d)(4); Charboneau Excavating, Inc. v. Turnipseed, 75 P.3d 1011, 1014 (Wash. Ct. App. 2003).

Washington permits service by publication in limited circumstances. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100. For example, service by publication is permitted when a Washington resident "keeps himself or herself concealed" within the state with the intent to "avoid the service of a summons." Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100(2); see also Pascua v. Heil, 108 P.3d 1253, 1257 (Wash. App. 2005) (service by mail is permissible upon Washington residents when they are attempting to evade service). Service by publication is also permitted when a nonresident defendant "has property [within Washington] and the court has jurisdiction of the subject of the action," Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100(3), and when the action is against a corporation "and the proper officers on whom to make service do not exist or cannot be found," Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100(8).

1. Defendants Cypress Creek Ventures, LLC and Samuel Adams

Plaintiffs request to serve Defendants Cypress Creek Ventures, LLC ("Cypress Creek") and Samuel Adams by mail. (Dkt.