# 2020-040-026 Claim No. NONE Motion No. M-94937
[…] Movants seek recovery for M.D.'s conscious pain and suffering, loss of enjoyment of life, disability and disfigurement, as well as an award for past and future medical and dental expenses for the care received by their daughter, M.D. (id., ¶¶ 15, 16).
Movants label this document a "Notice of Claim." The Court notes that, in Court of Claims' practice, there are two documents, a Notice of Intention to File a Claim and a Claim. There is no "Notice of Claim." The Court considers this document to be a proposed Claim. --------
Court of Claims Act § 10(5) provides "[i]f the [C]laimant shall be under legal disability, the [C]laim may be presented within two years after such disability is removed." CPLR 208 provides that, where a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of "infancy" or "insanity" at the time the cause of action accrues, the time for commencement of an action shall, with some limitations not applicable here, be extended by the period of disability