# 2019-040-046 Claim No. 131014 Motion No. M-93463
[…] In its Answer, filed in the office of the Clerk of the Court on March 20, 2018, Defendant asserted, among its affirmative defenses, as its First Affirmative Defense, that the Claim fails to include an adequate description of the location of the incident as required by Court of Claims Act § 11, and is thus insufficient to extend the time to serve and file a Claim. Defendant asserted, as its Fifth Affirmative Defense, that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the Claim and personal jurisdiction over the Defendant as the Claim fails to comply with Court of Claims Act § 11 by failing to include an adequate description of the location of the incident alleged in the Claim.
Court of Claims Act § 11(b) requires that, "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and … the total sum claimed" (see Demonstoy v State of New York, 130 AD3d 1337 [3d Dept 2015]). The statute further states that a Notice of Intention to file a claim "shall set forth the same matters except that the items of damage or injuries and the sum claimed need not be stated."