Dodge v. Amrine
[…] Bair v. Anderson, 98 Colo. 532, 58 P.2d 484 (1936). The location certificate need not contain a legal description as defendants contend. Instead the location certificate need only contain sufficient information to enable a reasonably intelligent person to locate the claim on the ground by referring to the location certificate and the marked boundaries. See Londonderry Mining Co. v. United Gold Mines Co., 38 Colo. 480, 88 P. 455 (1907). 1 American Law of Mining § 5.74. Similarly, § 34-43-106(2)(c), C.R.S. 1973, requires that the map show the claim pattern so that "the location of the claim on the ground can be readily and accurately ascertained." We therefore hold that where a locator seeks to locate several contiguous claims, the requirements of § 34-43-106(2), C.R.S. 1973, are met by filing one map showing all the claims along with each group of location certificates so long as a reasonably intelligent person can locate the claim by