CV. NO. 10-00371 DAE KSC.
[…] Platinum Cmty. Bank, 628 F. Supp. 2d 1226, 1232-33 (S.D. Cal. 2009) (citing Collins and dismissing the plaintiff's RESPA claim on the ground that no private right of action exists for failure to provide an initial good faith estimate).
As such, Plaintiff's RESPA claim is barred by the statute of limitations, and fails to state a claim.
C. Count IV: Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices
Plaintiff claims that Defendants engaged in unfair or deceptive acts and practices ("UDAP") in violation of HRS §§ 480-2(a) and 481A-3. (Compl. ¶ 64.) HRS § 480-2(a) prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . ." HRS § 481A-3 similarly prohibits "deceptive trade practice[s]."