CV. NO. 10-00371 DAE KSC.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 65.)
BofA argues that Plaintiff's claims based on HRS Chapter 480 are subject to a four-year statute of limitations, and are thus barred. (Mot. at 21-22.) Under HRS 480-24(a), "any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues. . . ." HRS § 480-24(a). Furthermore, the statute of limitations period starts to run upon the occurrence of Defendants' alleged violation. See McDevitt v. Guenther, 522 F. Supp. 2d 1272, 1289-90 (D. Haw. 2007).