Civil Action No. 99-3105.
[…] Therefore, Defendant's reliance on the "discovery rule" is misplaced.
The Defendant also argues that the limitations period must be tolled for the time period in which Plaintiff Doddapaneni was absent from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532(a) provides, in relevant part: "[i]f, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, he departs from this Commonwealth and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more, . . . the time of his absence . . . is not part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced." Pursuant to this provision, if an alleged tortfeasor leaves the Commonwealth after the commission of the tort the period spent outside the Commonwealth is excluded from the limitations period. However, under subsection 5532(b)(3), the time is not excluded "[w]hile jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of process to him within this Commonwealth." Since, under the Pennsylvania Long-Arm Statute, jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant can be obtained through service by certified mail, it is contended that any period of time which a plaintiff knows of, or should have known of, the non-resident defendant's mailing address should not be