Dodd v. Warren
[…] The movant also seeks to dismiss the allegations in the complaint having to do with inadequate or defective lighting on the grounds that the Highway Law § 327 does not mandate lighting on roadways and provides for the discontinuance of same when it has been provided.

Neither party offers the court any case law dealing with a municipality's liability in situations alleging defective illuminations of roadways.

Apparently a town is under no duty to provide lighting on public highways. Highway Law § 327 provides in pertinent part as follows: "§ 327 * * * The town board of any town * * * may * * * provide for lighting dangerous portions of any road or highway * * * The board may * * * at any time discontinue the lighting of any road".