Dodd v. O'Sullivan
[…] A judge that works for and is affiliated with the same state I am suing is a direct conflict of interest and has produced a biased decision because of these circumstances." Objs. at 7. Plaintiff requests "change of venue by whatever means necessary to accomplish this, out of the state if possible, to the supreme court who is able to hold jurisdiction." Id.

This request is without merit for many reasons, of which the Court only addresses two. First, United States Magistrate Judges are not state employees. 28 U.S.C. § 631 ("The judges of each United States district . . . shall appoint United States magistrate judges . . . to serve at such locations within the judicial districts . . . ."). And in any event, "a judge is not disqualified by a litigant's suit or threatened suit against him," United States v. Studley, 783 F.2d 934, 940 (9th Cir. 1986), much less a litigant's suit against the state in which a judge is federally employed. Plaintiff's request is denied.