Dodd v. Lopez
[…] Public pedestrian access to and exit from these shorelines shall be preserved. For projects or portions of projects where Federal real estate interest is limited to easement title only, management actions will be appropriate within the limits of the estate acquired.
36 C.F.R. § 327.30(d)(1). Consistent with this policy, the stated purpose of the Shoreline Management Plan in the present case is "to provide guidance and policy on management of the shoreline and to provide a balance of permitted uses while preserving and protecting the project's natural resources." (AR 31.) Additionally, § 327.30(d)(2) and (d)(3) provide that a Shoreline Management Plan is to be prepared by the Corps and that "[p]rivate shoreline uses may be authorized in designated areas consistent with approved use allocations specified in Shoreline Management Plans." 36 C.F.R. § 327.30(d)(2),(3).

Plaintiffs allege injuries caused by the Corps' interpretation of the Shoreline Management Plan applicable to Barren River Lake and by the Corps' issuance and retention of the permits for the Parkview Shores docks.