3:22-CV-322-DRL-MGG
[…] City of Gary, 503 Fed.Appx. 476, 477 (7th Cir. 2013) (“[A] dismissal for frivolousness under § 1915 (the IFP statute) does not require a judge to accept fantastic or delusional factual allegations.”).
Finally, Mr. Dodd claims the defendants are liable for assault/battery pursuant to Indiana Code 35-42-2-1(2)(F) and for sexual assault/battery pursuant to Indiana Code 35-42-4-8(A)(2). Title 35 pertains to criminal law and procedure, and Mr. Dodd lacks standing to pursue such claims. See Ball v. City of Indianapolis, 760 F.3d 636, 646 (7th Cir. 2014) (citing Ind. Code § 35-34-1-1(a) (“All prosecutions of crimes shall be brought in the name of the state of Indiana.”)). Moreover, to the extent he is attempting to bring his claims pursuant to civil tort law, the Indiana Tort Claims Act shields government employees from liability so long as the claim arises from acts performed within the scope of their employment. Ind.