Dockery v. Haedong Indus. Co.
[…] A jury trial will be had on damages and proper apportionment of said damages. Discovery is extended until March 1, 2020, solely on the issue of damages and apportionment.

From that order, these interlocutory companion appeals arise. In Case No. A20A0767, Plaintiff enumerates as error rulings related to the grant of Defendants’ motion to set aside the judgment. In Case No. A20A0768, the Defendants contest the denial of their motion to open the default.

Case No. A20A0767

1. Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by setting aside the judgment under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (3). That provision pertinently states: "A motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon: ... [a] nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings."