Dockery v. Haedong Indus. Co.
[…] With that, the order provided for a trial "on damages and proper apportionment of said damages," and allowed time for discovery "solely on the issue of damages and apportionment." Plaintiff does not address the grant of Defendants’ motion to set aside on the apparent basis stated. Instead, Plaintiff posits that the trial court "erroneously granted Defendants’ motion based on an alleged defect related to apportionment." Plaintiff goes on to argue:

OCGA § 44-5-60 is captioned "Covenants running with land; effect of zoning laws; covenants and scenic easements for use of public; renewal of certain covenants; costs." And subsection (e) provides, "To the extent provided in the covenants, the obligation for the payment of assessments and fees arising from covenants shall include the costs of collection, including reasonable attorney's fees actually incurred."

(Emphasis supplied.)