Civil No. 11-3208 (ES)
[…] R. App. P. 4(a)(1) ("[T]he notice of appeal . . . must be filed with the district clerk within 30 days after entry of the judgment or order appealed from."). Where a pro se prisoner files the notice of appeal, "the notice is timely if it is deposited in the institution's internal mail system on or before the last day for filing." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(c); Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266, 276 (1988) (pro se prisoner's notice of appeal is "filed at the moment of delivery" to prison officials for mailing to the court).
But Section 2107(c) permits the district court to extend the time for appeal. This Section provides:
The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause. In addition, if the district court finds--
28 U.S.C. § 2107(c).(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, andthe district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 14 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.
(2) that no party would be prejudiced,
Accordingly, Rule 4(a)(5) permits the district court to extend the time to file a notice of appeal if the following two conditions are met:
(i) a party so moves no later than 30 days after the time prescribed by this Rule 4(a) expires; andFed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(A). Furthermore, "[n]o extension under this Rule 4(a)(5) may exceed 30 days after the prescribed time or 14 days after the date when the order granting the motion is entered, whichever is later." Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(C).