Dock Partners Mgmt. v. Kelldorf
[…] (Doc. No. 8 at 2). This factual dispute, however, is not relevant to the disposition of the current motion and need not be resolved here.

Kelldorf filed a state court action against Dock Partners and other defendants in Montgomery County, Texas alleging common law tort claims. See Shiann Kelldorf v. Dock Partners Management, LLC D/B/A Nauti-Dayz Boat Rentals, et al., No. 20-07-08746 (457th Dist. Ct., Montgomery County, Tex. July 24, 2020). That case remains pending. Dock Partners subsequently filed its Verified Complaint for Exoneration from or Limitation of Liability in this Court under 46 U.S.C. § 3501, et seq. (the Limitation of Liability Act) and Rule F of the Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions. (Doc. No. 1); see 46 U.S.C. § 30511 ("The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United Sates for limitation of liability under this chapter."); Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. AMC Rule F(1) ("Not later than six months after receipt of a claim in writing, any vessel owner may file a complaint in the appropriate district court . . . for limitation of liability pursuant to statute.").