CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:16-cv-0015 SECTION P
[…] Beck v. Lynaugh, 842 F.2d 759, 762 (5th Cir.1988). Nor do prisoners have a constitutional right to "social services." Smith v. Boyd, 945 F.2d 1041, 1043 (8th Cir. 1991). Thus, plaintiff's complaint, insofar as it asserts the existence of a constitutional right to rehabilitation programs, fails to state a claim for which relief may be granted.
Plaintiff also complains that because he is unable to participate in various self-improvement or rehabilitation programs he is also denied the opportunity to earn good time credits. Louisiana law (see La. R.S.15:828) does in fact encourage the adoption of such programs and provides that the LDOC's "... rules and regulations may include provisions for furloughs or the awarding of good time ... for offenders who are otherwise eligible." Plaintiff implies that the defendants are in violation of the Constitution because their failure to provide self-improvement programs has interfered with his ability to earn good time credits.