11-22-00002-CV
[…] In June of 2018, Appellees sent a letter to Appellant informing her that, as a result of her "[r]eporting Dr. Diais to 'the Board'" (presumably the Texas State Board of Dental Examiners), Dr. Diais would no longer be able to serve as her dentist and they would be "dismissing [her] from [Appellees'] practice."
Appellant sent a pre-suit notice letter to Appellees on April 6, 2020. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(a) (West 2017) ("Any person . . . asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim . . . at least 60 days before the filing of a suit."). Appellant filed her original petition against Appellees on June 3, 2020. Appellant later amended her original petition. In her amended petition, Appellant alleged that Appellees had "not [done] evidently the proper [dental] work" on her.