Civil Action 23-2612
[…] Dobrosky beginning with a September 6, 2016 preliminary hearing. Trial began in Bucks County on March 17, 2017. Ms. Dobrosky defended the charge by asserting her conduct necessary to protect her daughter from the danger posed by the father, a statutory defense to the charge.
Under Pennsylvania law, “[a] person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §2904(a). It is a defense to the charge if “the actor believed that his action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare.” Id. § 2904(b)(1).
ECF 13 ¶¶ 75-81, 83-139. The court set bail at $1 million. Id. ¶ 74. Ms. Dobrosky could not post ten percent of bail and remained a pre-trial detainee. Id.
Id. ¶ 82.
Id. ¶ 83.
The jury found Ms. Dobrosky guilty.