Dobler & Sons, LLC v. California Organics, LLC
[…] 41. Although the agreed time for payment for Plaintiffs' fresh produce is long past due, California Organics has unlawfully failed and continues to fail to make full payment promptly for these commodities, as required by 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4).

42. In addition, California Organics has failed to properly maintain the PACA trust assets so as to have sufficient funds freely available to pay Plaintiffs in full for the fresh produce that California Organics purchased from Plaintiffs, which is also a violation of 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4).

43. Defendant California Organics' breach of contract is also a violation of PACA, 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4), as it is a failure "to perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any undertaking in connection with" its transactions with Plaintiffs.