Dobbins v. State
[…] By Code Ann. § 15-302 the State of Georgia ceded jurisdiction to lands acquired by the United States "for all purposes except service upon such lands of all civil and criminal process of the courts of this State. . . The State retains its civil and criminal jurisdiction over persons and citizens in said ceded territory . . . except as to any ceded territory owned by the United States and used by the Department of Defense. . ." However, Congress, in providing for the acquisition of lands in the various states, stipulated by statute (40 U.S.C. § 255 and 50 U.S.C. § 178) as follows: "Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted," and that the manner of indicating acceptance of such jurisdiction on behalf of the United States shall be by filing a notice with the Governor of the State in which the land is situated.